Facebook

Photos

Through this page you can view photographers from the 2001, 2002 and 2003 seasons. There are no photographs on this site from the 2004 season. Pictures from the 2005, 2006 and 2007 seasons can be found by going to the photo gallery of Drum Corps Planet.  For the future, photos will be maintained only on the Drum Corps World site and will be added as time permits.

Drum Corps World and Drum Corps Planet are working together to present images from the summer competition season and we have tried to include a brass, percussion and guard image for each corps. We have provided three photographs for each group in as many cases as possible.

Because of the enormity of uploading photos from each season, we will be unable to add to this archive at this time.  There are many photos available from 2011 and 2012 in the back issues that can be seen by clicking on the front page DCW cover, then accessing the May 2011 through current issues.

For questions, e-mail Steve Vickers, DCW Publisher — publisher@drumcorpsworld.com.

DIVISION 1
Blue Devils (Concord, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Blue Knights (Denver, CO) 2003 2002 2001
Bluecoats (Canton, OH) 2003 2002 2001
Boston Crusaders (Boston, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Capital Regiment (Columbus, OH) 2003 2002
Carolina Crown (Ft. Mill, SC) 2003 2002 2001
Colts (Dubuque, IA) 2003 2002 2001
Crossmen (Newark, DE) 2003 2002 2001
Glassmen (Toledo, OH) 2003 2002 2001
Kiwanis Kavaliers (Kitchener, ONT) 2003 2002 2001
Madison Scouts (Madison, WI) 2003 2002 2001
Magic of Orlando (Orlando, FL) 2003 2002
Mandarins (Sacramento, CA) 2003 2002
Pacific Crest (Diamond Bar, CA) 2003 2002
Phantom Regiment (Rockford, IL) 2003 2002 2001
Pioneer (Milwaukee, WI) 2003 2002 2001
Santa Clara Vanguard (Santa Clara, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Seattle Cascades (Seattle, WA) 2003 2002 2001
Southwind (Lexington, KY) 2003 2002 2001
Spirit (Jacksonville, AL) 2003 2002 2001
The Cadets (Bergenfield, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
The Cavaliers (Rosemont, IL) 2003 2002 2001
Troopers (Casper, WY) 2003 2002 2001
DIVISION 2
Blue Devils B (Concord, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Capital Sound (Madison, WI) 2003 2002 2001
East Coast Jazz (Malden, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Eklipse (Hopkinsville, KY) 2003
Esperanza (San Diego, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Impulse (Costa Mesa, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Jersey Surf (Berlin, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Memphis Sound (Memphis, TN) 2003
Modesto Fever (Modesto, CA) 2003
Patriots (Rochester, NY) 2003 2002 2001
Revolution (San Antonio, TX) 2003 2002 2001
Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets (Santa Clara, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Spartans (Nashua, NH) 2003 2002 2001
DIVISION 3
Allegiance Elite 2003 2002 2001
Alliance (El Cajon, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Americanos (Appleton, WI) 2003 2002 2001
Americanos (Appleton, WI) 2003 2002 2001
Bandettes (Sault Ste. Marie, ONT) 2003 2002 2001
Beatrix (Hilversum, Holland) 2003 2002 2001
Blue Devils C (Concord, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Blue Saints (Sudbury, Ontario, Canada) 2003 2002 2001
Blue Stars (LaCrosse, WI) 2003 2002 2001
Braintree Braves (Braintree, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Cadets of New York City (New York City, NY) 2003 2002 2001
Citations (Burlington, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Colt Cadets (Dubuque, IA) 2003 2002 2001
Court of Honor (Atlanta, GA) 2003 2002 2001
Decorah Kilties (Decorah, IA) 2003 2002 2001
Dimensions 2003 2002 2001
Dutch Boy (Kitchener, ONT) 2003 2002 2001
Emerald Knights (Cedar Rapids, IA) 2003 2002 2001
Joliet Kingsmen (Joliet, IL) 2003 2002 2001
Kips Bay Crusaders (Bronx, NY) 2003 2002 2001
Lake Erie Regiment (Erie, PA) 2003 2002 2001
Lehigh Valley Knights (Allentown, PA) 2003 2002 2001
Les Senateurs (Joliette, QUE) 2003 2002 2001
Marion Cadets (Marion, OH) 2003 2002 2001
McCullough Royal Knights (Washington, DC) 2003 2002 2001
Oregon Crusaders (Portland, OR) 2003 2002 2001
Phoenix (Brick, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Phoenix Copperstar (Phoenix, AZ) 2003 2002 2001
Phoenix Kidets 2003 2002 2001
Quebec Alliance 2003 2002 2001
Quest (Brooklyn, NY) 2003 2002 2001
Quest Explorers 2003 2002 2001
Racine Scouts (Racine, WI) 2003 2002 2001
Raiders (Lodi, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Scenic City (Chattanooga, TN) 2003 2002 2001
Silver Knights (Ludlow, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Spartan Cadets 2003 2002 2001
Spirit of Newark (Newark, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
St. John’s 2003 2002 2001
Stentors 2003 2002 2001
Strangnas (Strangnas, Sweden) 2003 2002 2001
Taipei Yuehfu (Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China) 2003 2002 2001
Targets (Springfield, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Teal Sound (Jacksonville, FL) 2003 2002 2001
Valiants 2003 2002 2001
Yamato (Riverside, CA/Osaka, Japan) 2003 2002 2001
Yokohama Scouts (Riverside, CA) 2003 2002 2001
SENIOR CORPS
Allegheny NightStorm (Pittsburgh, PA) 2003 2002 2001
Bushwackers (Harrison, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Carolina Gold (Raleigh, NC) 2003 2002 2001
Chops, Inc. (Minneapolis, MN) 2003 2002 2001
Connecticut Hurricanes (Derby, CT) 2003 2002 2001
CorpsVets (Atlanta, GA) 2003 2002 2001
Empire Statesmen (Rochester, NY) 2003 2002 2001
Govenaires (St. Peter, MN) 2003 2002 2001
Hawthorne Caballeros (Hawthorne, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Heat Wave (Orlando, FL) 2003 2002 2001
Kilties (Racine, WI) 2003 2002 2001
Kingston Grenadiers (Kingston, ONT) 2003 2002 2001
Minnesota Brass (St. Paul, MN) 2003 2002 2001
New York Skyliners (Linden, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Northwest Venture (Seattle, WA) 2003 2002 2001
Reading Buccaneers (Reading, PA) 2003 2002 2001
Rochester Crusaders (Rochester, NY) 2003 2002 2001
San Francisco Renegades (San Francisco, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Syracuse Brigadiers (Syracuse, NY) 2003 2002 2001
Yokohama Inspires (Japan) 2003 2002 2001
ALUMNI CORPS
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights (Newark, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Boston Crusaders Senior (Boston, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Chicago Royal Airs (Chicago, IL) 2003 2002 2001
Connecticut Alumni (Derby, CT) 2003 2002 2001
Hawthorne Caballeros Alumni (Hawthorne, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Light Brigade (Revere, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Mighty St. Joe’s (LeRoy, NY) 2003 2002 2001
New York Skyliners Alumni (Garfield, NJ) 2003 2002 2001
Santa Clara Vanguard Alumni (Santa Clara, CA) 2003 2002 2001
Scout House (Preston, ONT) 2003 2002 2001
Shenendoah Sound (Sterling, VA) 2003 2002 2001
St. Kevin’s Emerald Knights (Dorchester, MA) 2003 2002 2001
Toronto Signals 2003 2002 2001
United Alumni of Canada 2003 2002 2001
Yankee Rebels (Baltimore, MD) 2003 2002 2001
BRITISH YOUTH BAND ASSOCIATION
1st Ibstock Scouts Marching Band (Ibstock, Leicestershire) 2003 2002 2001
6th East Kilbridge Boys Brigade (East Kilbridge, Scotland) 2003 2002 2001
Atherstone Cadets Marching Band (Atherstone, Warwickshire) 2003 2002 2001
Beeches Cadets (Birmingham, West Midlands) 2003 2002 2001
Black Knights Cadets Drum and Bugle Corps (Gravesend, Kent) 2003 2002 2001
Black Knights Drum and Bugle Corps (Gravesend, Kent) 2003 2002 2001
Chase Cadets Drum and Trumpet Corps (Chase, Staffordshire) 2003 2002 2001
Distant Thunder Drum and Bugle Corps (Shambroke, Bedfordshire) 2003 2002 2001
East Coast Elite (Cleethorpes, Linconshire) 2003 2002 2001
Eclipse Corps (Enfield, Middlesex) 2003 2002 2001
Encore Cadets Drum and Bugle Corps (Sandye, Bedfordshire) 2003 2002 2001
Equinox Drum and Bugle Corps (Biggleswade, Bedfordshire) 2003 2002 2001
Green Knights (Brighton/Hove, East Sussex) 2003 2002 2001
Hessle High School Drum Corps (Kingston, East Yorkshire) 2003 2002 2001
Magic Drum and Bugle Corps (Barnsley, South Yorkshire) 2003 2002 2001
Marxmen Drum and Bugle Corps (Braintree, Essex) 2003 2002 2001
Midsomer Norton Marching Band (Norton, Somerset) 2003 2002 2001
Northern Star Drum and Bugle Corps (Pudsey, West Yorkshire) 2003 2002 2001
Pacemakers Drum and Bugle Corps (Swanley, Kent) 2003 2002 2001
Phantom Knights (Nuneaton, Warwickshire) 2003 2002 2001
Phoenix Drum and Bugle Corps (Coventry, Warwickshire) 2003 2002 2001
Polar Stars (Bristol, Avon) 2003 2002 2001
Queensbury Scouts Marching Band (Queensbury, West Yorkshire) 2003 2002 2001
Squires Drum and Bugle Corps (Crawley, West Sussex) 2003 2002 2001
Stafford Lancers Drum and Trumpet Corps (Stafford, Stafforshire) 2003 2002 2001
The Cavaliers (Basingstoke, Hampshire) 2003 2002 2001
The Freshmen Drum and Bugle Corps (Warrington, Cheshire) 2003 2002 2001
Trinity School Show Band (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire) 2003 2002 2001
Upton Youth Band (Upton Upon Severn, Worchestershire) 2003 2002 2001
Warwick Girls Marching Band (Warwick, Warwickshire) 2003 2002 2001
DRUM CORPS UNITED KINGDOM
37th Kingswood Scouts – Cadet Class 2003 2002 2001
6th Hove Scouts – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
6th Hove Scouts Cadets – Junior Class 2003 2002 2001
Aurora Cadets – Cadet Class 2003 2002 2001
Black Knights – Cadet Class 2003 2002 2001
Black Knights – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Cadence – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Cadence Guildford – Cadet Class 2003 2002 2001
Concord – Junior Class 2003 2002 2001
Encore – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Encore Cadets – Cadet Class 2003 2002 2001
Forgemen – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Guildford Phoenix – Cadet Class 2003 2002 2001
Kidsgrove Scouts – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Magic – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Phoenix Coventry – Junior Class 2003 2002 2001
Poynton Commodores – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Senators – Junior Class 2003 2002 2001
Senators – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Southern Aurora – Open Class 2003 2002 2001
Squires – A Class 2003 2002 2001
Stafford Lancers – Junior Class 2003 2002 2001
Statesmen – Open Class 2003 2002 2001

Contact Us

Drum Corps World
4926 North Sherman Avenue #H
Madison, WI 53704-8443
Office 608-241-2292
Fax line 608-241-4974
publisher@drumcorpsworld.com

8AM - 11:15AM CST (Mon - Fri)
8AM - 9PM CST (Sat - Sun)
If Steve Vickers is unable to answer the phone, please leave the number where you can be reached, a preferred time to be called back and a brief message about why you're calling. Your call WILL be returned promptly.

About DCW

Drum Corps World is published as an on-line electronic magazine by Sights & Sounds, Inc., Madison, WI. It is supported by advertising from manufacturers, service providers, corps, circuits and show sponsors. The publication began in October 1971 at the same time Drum Corps International was formed and has been produced continuously as a tabloid newspaper until April 2011 and on the Internet since May 2011. It is released monthly, as well as six additional e-mail blasts, one in late June, three during July and two in August.

The worldwide staff of writers and photographers provide show reviews during the season and interviews, feature articles, news and human interest stories during the off-season. The photographs that appear in the magazine are provided by 27 staff members who are scattered around the world. The publication covers World and Open Class Drum Corps International corps, Open and Class A Drum Corps Associates corps, alumni, mini-, parade and standstill units, as well as the growing activity in Europe, the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Philippines and South Africa.